9th year being together

Every year I take time to pen down my thoughts about our relationship. We are celebrating our 9th anniversary this year. I think I am not going to repeat what I wrote last year but just to say, he still does those things I’ve mentioned before till today. And for that, I’m really thankful to have him by my side.

A relationship is not based on feelings alone. It is by choice. It is by choice that we choose to stay with each other despite our flaws. It is by choice that we choose each other as our partner, our companion. It is by choice that we choose to stay committed to each other. As much as I would like the feeling of butterflies fluttering in my stomach to stay, you know it is pretty impossible for a 9 years relationship. Haha.

In fact, it is by choice that we continue to put in effort in our relationship. It is by choice that we choose not to walk away when communication break down. It is by choice that we choose to open up to each other, fix it and solve it.

So Prawn brought me to Boiler after my work (yeah. need to work on a sat) for dinner as our 9th anniversary and birthday dinner.

Picture taking while waiting for our food to come.
Luckily got apron as the whole meal was pretty messy. lol.

And here comes our beer!

wp-1459663784295.jpgHere’s my beerita. A cocktail with an upturned Corona beer.
Tasted really good! I love it so much!


Cheers!

Our food in bags are here!!

I think we are supposed to throw everything on the table but we didn’t.


A photo with our food before things get messy! Btw, beer goes really well with seafood.

Check out the lobster! It’s hugggeeeee and very tasty!!

And tasty mussels and prawns!

Falling in love is easy. Staying in a relationship isn’t. Thank you for for choosing me over and over again all these years!

Advertisements

Have something to say?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s